REIGLING BROS PRESENTS SOUTHERN ONTARIO SPRINTS AN...
SOUTHERN ONTARIO SPRINTS ANNOUNCES 'QUICK SIX' BON...
WESTBROOK TAKES SPRING SIZZLER SOS VICTORY AT MERR...
REIGLING BROS PRESENTS SOUTHERN ONTARIO SPRINTS AN...

REIGLING BROS PRESENTS SOUTHERN ONTARIO SPRINTS AN...

6/4/2024 -
Article Credit: Peter Turford St. Marys, Ont. (June 5, 2024) - The Southern Ontario Sprints (SOS) series and the Ontario Traditional Sprints (OTS) ser
SOUTHERN ONTARIO SPRINTS ANNOUNCES 'QUICK SIX' BON...

SOUTHERN ONTARIO SPRINTS ANNOUNCES 'QUICK SIX' BON...

5/14/2024 -
Article Credit: Peter Turford St. Marys, Ont. (May 14, 2024) - Southern Ontario Sprints series management is pleased to announce the Quick Six bonus p
WESTBROOK TAKES SPRING SIZZLER SOS VICTORY AT MERR...

WESTBROOK TAKES SPRING SIZZLER SOS VICTORY AT MERR...

4/20/2024 -
Photo Credit: Steve Ruddy (www.facebook.com/SteveRuddyRacingPhotos/) Article Credit: Southern Ontario Sprints Media THOROLD, Ont. (April 20, 2024) - C

-

REIGLING BROS PRESENTS SOUTHERN ONTARIO SPRINTS AND ONTARIO TRADI

REIGLING BROS PRESENTS SOUTHERN ONTARIO SPRINTS AND ONTARIO TRADI...

6/4/2024
Article Credit: Peter Turford St. Marys, Ont. (June 5, 2024) - The Southern Ontario Sprints (SOS) series and the Ontario Traditional Sprints (OTS) series in conjunction with Riegling Bros. Truck and Equipment Sales are presenting racers with a unique opportunity. On June...more
SOUTHERN ONTARIO SPRINTS ANNOUNCES 'QUICK SIX' BONUS PROGRAM

SOUTHERN ONTARIO SPRINTS ANNOUNCES 'QUICK SIX' BONUS PROGRAM

5/14/2024
Article Credit: Peter Turford St. Marys, Ont. (May 14, 2024) - Southern Ontario Sprints series management is pleased to announce the Quick Six bonus program. To win the award, the winning driver has to sacrifice the pole position and opt to start in the sixth position in...more
WESTBROOK TAKES SPRING SIZZLER SOS VICTORY AT MERRITTVILLE

WESTBROOK TAKES SPRING SIZZLER SOS VICTORY AT MERRITTVILLE

4/20/2024
Photo Credit: Steve Ruddy (www.facebook.com/SteveRuddyRacingPhotos/) Article Credit: Southern Ontario Sprints Media THOROLD, Ont. (April 20, 2024) - Cool temperatures and a stiff breeze did not deter a large crowd from attending the Spring Sizzler at Merrittville Speedway...more
Spring Sizzler to Kick Off Merrittville’s 73rd Season Saturday Ap

Spring Sizzler to Kick Off Merrittville’s 73rd Season Saturday Ap...

4/8/2024
THOROLD, ONTARIO (April 8, 2024) … The 73rd season of racing at the Merrittville Speedway will get underway on Saturday, April 20 as Peters Construction Group presents the Spring Sizzler featuring the Southern Ontario Sprints, plus the Commercial Auto Electric 358...more

Wins By Year

2022 Season Winners

  1. April 23 – Merrittville – Jake Brown
  2. May 14 – SOMS – CANCELLED
  3. May 21 – Brighton – Jordan Poirier
  4. May 23 – Merrittville – Ryan Turner
  5. Jun 11 – Brighton – Ryan Turner
  6. Jun 25 – Merrittville – Cory Turner
  7. Jul 9 – Brighton – Kyle Phillips
  8. Jul 10 – Cornwall – Jordan Poirier
  9. Jul 30 – Brighton – Kyle Phillips
  10. Aug 27 – SOMS – Dylan Westbrook
  11. Sept 10 – Merrittville – Ryan Turner
  12. (NP) Sept 17 – Ohsweken – Ryan Turner (CSCN)

2019 Season Winners

  1. April 20 – Merrittville – RAIN
  2. May 18 – Brighton – RAIN
  3. May 25 – Brighton – RAIN (rescheduled from May 18)
  4. Jun 15 – Brighton – Cory Turner
  5. Jun 22 – Merrittville – Dylan Westbrook (Gary Cunningham Memorial)
  6. Jul 6 – Brighton – Cory Turner
  7. Jul 27 – Brighton – Jake Brown
  8. Aug 16 – Ohsweken – RAIN
  9. Aug 31 – Brighton – Dylan Westbrook
  10. Sept 1 – Brighton – RAIN
  11. Sept 7 – Merrittville – Dylan Westbrook NP. Sept 13 – Ohsweken – Jason Barney, Cory Turner, & Parker Price-Miller (NBTN) NP. Sept 14 – Ohsweken – Scott Kreutter (CSCN)

2018 Season Winners

  1. May 19 – Brighton – RAIN
  2. May 26 – Brighton – RAIN (Rescheduled from May 19)
  3. Jun 16 – Brighton – Dylan Westbrook
  4. Jun 23 – Merrittville – RAIN (Gary Cunningham Memorial)
  5. Jul 7 – Brighton – Cory Turner
  6. Jul 28 – Brighton – Ryan Turner
  7. Aug 17 – Ohsweken – Scott Kreutter
  8. Aug 18 – South Buxton – Dylan Westbrook
  9. Sept 1 – Brighton – Steve Lyons
  10. Sept 2 – Brighton – Ryan Susice
  11. Sept 8 – Merrittville – Jim Huppunen NP. Sept 14 – Ohsweken – Mark Smith & Sam Hafertepe Jr. (NBTN) NP. Sept 15 – Ohsweken – Parker Price-Miller (CSCN)

2017 Season Winners

  1. May 20 – Brighton – Dylan Westbrook
  2. Jun 3 – South Buxton – Dylan Westbrook
  3. Jun 4 – Humberstone – RAIN
  4. Jun 17 – Brighton – Chris Jones
  5. Jun 30 – Ohsweken – Dylan Westbrook
  6. Jul 8 – Brighton – Dylan Westbrook
  7. Aug 5 – Brighton – Dylan Westbrook
  8. Aug 12 – South Buxton – Dylan Westbrook
  9. Aug 13 – Humberstone – Dylan Westbrook
  10. Sept 2 – Brighton – Jake Brown
  11. Sept 3 – Brighton – Mitch Brown
  12. Sept 9 – Merrittville – Ryan Susice NP. Sept 15 – Ohsweken – Sam Hafertepe Jr. & Carson Macedo (NBTN) NP. Sept 16 – Ohsweken – Carson Macedo (CSCN)

2016 Season Winners

  1. May 21 – Brighton – Mitch Brown
  2. Jun 4 – South Buxton – RAIN
  3. Jun 5 – Humberstone – Ryan Susice
  4. Jun 18 – Brighton – Mitch Brown
  5. Jul 1 – Ohsweken – Dave Dykstra
  6. Jul 2– South Buxton – Dylan Westbrook
  7. Jul 9 – Brighton – Dylan Westbrook
  8. Aug 6 – Brighton – Dylan Westbrook
  9. Aug 7 – Humberstone – Dylan Westbrook
  10. Aug 13 – South Buxton – RAIN
  11. Sept 3 – Brighton – Dylan Westbrook
  12. Sept 4 – Brighton – Dylan Westbrook
  13. Sept 9 – Merrittville – Dylan Westbrook NP. Sept 16 – Ohsweken – Jared Horstman & Mark Smith (NBTN) NP. Sept 18 – Ohsweken – Parker Price-Miller (CSCN)

2015 Season Winners

  1. May 16 – Brighton – Mitch Brown
  2. May 17 – Humberstone – Parker Price-Miller
  3. Jun 6– South Buxton – Chris Jones
  4. Jun 20 – Brighton – Glenn Styres
  5. Jul 3 – Ohsweken – Glenn Styres
  6. Jul 4– South Buxton – Mitch Brown
  7. Jul 11 – Brighton – Glenn Styres
  8. Aug 8 – Brighton – Cory Turner
  9. Aug 9– Humberstone – Glenn Styres
  10. Sept 5– Brighton – Charlie Sandercock
  11. Sept 6– Brighton – Rick Wilson
  12. Sept 11 – Merrittville – Mitch Brown NP. Sept 18 – Ohsweken – Brad Loyet & Bryan Howland (NBTN) NP. Sept 19 – Ohsweken – Bryan Howland (CSCN)

2014 Season Winners

  1. May 17 – Brighton – Mitch Brown
  2. May 18 – Humberstone – Mikey Kruchka
  3. Jun 14 – Brighton – Mitch Brown
  4. Jun 15 – Humberstone – Chris Steele
  5. Jul 4 – Ohsweken – Steve Collins
  6. Jul 5 – South Buxton – Glenn Styres
  7. Jul 12 – Brighton – Mitch Brown
  8. Aug 2 – South Buxton – Kyle Patrick
  9. Aug 9 – Brighton – Glenn Styres
  10. Aug 30 – Brighton – Rick Wilson
  11. Aug 31 – Brighton – Keith Dempster NP. Sept 12 – Ohsweken – Randy Hannagan & Jared Horstman (NBTN) NP. Sept 13 – Ohsweken – Jessica Zemken (CSCN)

2013 Season Winners

  1. May 18 – Brighton – Glenn Styres
  2. Jun 8 – Brighton – Jamie Collard
  3. Jul 13 – Brighton – Chris Jones
  4. Aug 3 – South Buxton – Chris Jones
  5. Aug 10 – Brighton – Chris Jones
  6. Aug 16 – Ohsweken – Mikey Kruchka
  7. Aug 24 – Brockville – Steve Poirier
  8. Aug 25 – Cornwall – Jason Barney
  9. Aug 31 – Brighton – Chris Jones
  10. Sept 1 – Brighton – Dain Naida NP. Sept 13 – Ohsweken – Bryan Howland & Randy Hannagan (NBTN) NP. Sept 14 – Ohsweken – Shane Stewart (CSCN)

2012 Season Winners

  1. May 12 – Granby – Shane Stewart (Co-Sanctioned)
  2. May 19 – Brighton – Rick Wilson
  3. Jun 16 – Brighton – Jamie Collard
  4. Jun 22 – Ohsweken – Jared Zimbardi (NSN)
  5. Jun 23 – South Buxton – Justin Barger (NSN)
  6. Jul 14 – Brighton – Glenn Styres
  7. Aug 4 – Brighton – Dain Naida
  8. Aug 17 – Ohsweken – Dustin Daggett (NSN)
  9. Aug 18 – South Buxton – Dustin Daggett (NSN)
  10. Sept 1- Brighton – Dain Naida
  11. Sept 2 – Brighton – Rick Wilson NP. Sept 14 – Ohsweken – RAIN (NBTN) NP. Sept 15 – Ohsweken – Steve Poirier (CSCN)

2011 Season Winners

  1. May 21 – Brighton – Rick Wilson
  2. Jun 11 – Brighton – RAIN
  3. Jun 24 – Ohsweken – RAIN (NSN)
  4. Jun 25 – South Buxton – Keith Dempster (NSN)
  5. Jul 9 – Brighton – Rick Wilson
  6. Aug 6 – Brighton – Jamie Collard
  7. Aug 19 – Ohsweken – Jamie Collard (NSN)
  8. Aug 20 – South Buxton – RAIN (NSN)
  9. Sept 3 – Brighton – Rick Wilson
  10. Sept 4 – Brighton – Rick Wilson NP. Sept 16 – Ohsweken – Shane Stewart & Dustin Daggett (NBTN) NP. Sept 17 – Ohsweken – Sam Hafertepe Jr. (CSCN)

2010 Season Winners

  1. May 22 – Brighton – Keith Dempster
  2. Jun 19 – Brighton – Jamie Collard
  3. Jul 3 – Ohsweken – Dustin Daggett (NSN)
  4. Jul 9 – Edelweiss – RAIN
  5. Jul 10 – Brighton – Chris Jones
  6. Aug 7 – Brighton – Rick Wilson
  7. Sept 4 – Brighton – Chris Jones
  8. Sept 5 – Brighton – RAIN
  9. Sept 10 – Merrittville – Kevin Job NP. Sept 17 – Ohsweken – Glenn Styres & Dustin Daggett (NBTN) NP. Sept 18 – Ohsweken – Shane Stewart (CSCN) NP. Oct 16 – Brockville – Jared Zimbardi (Battle at the Border)

2009 Season Winners

  1. May 9 – Brighton – Glenn Styres
  2. May 23 – South Buxton – Adam West
  3. Jun 6 – Brighton – Glenn Styres NP. Jul 3 – Ohsweken – Tom Huppunen (NSN)
  4. Jul 11 – Brighton – Adam West
  5. Jul 17 – Ohsweken – RAIN
  6. Aug 8 – Brighton – Rick Wilson NP. Aug 15 – Drummond – Justin Barger (QSCN)
  7. Aug 22 – South Buxton – Dain Naida
  8. Sept 5 – Brighton – Glenn Styres
  9. Sept 6 – Brighton – Ryan Hunsinger NP. Sept 18 – Ohsweken – Shane Stewart & Brian McDonald (NBTN) NP. Sept 19 – Ohsweken – Shane Stewart (CSCN) NP. Oct 17 – Brockville – Glenn Styres (Battle at the Border)

2008 Season Winners

  1. May 10 – Brighton – Rick Wilson
  2. May 31 – Brockville – Steve Poirier
  3. Jun 14 – Brighton – Glenn Styres
  4. Jun 28 – South Buxton – RAIN
  5. June 29 – Humberstone – Glenn Styres
  6. Jul 12 – Brighton – Ryan Hunsinger
  7. Jul 18 – Ohsweken – Kevin Job
  8. Aug 2 – South Buxton – Warren Mahoney
  9. Aug 9 – Brighton – RAIN
  10. Aug 30 – Brighton – Glenn Styres
  11. Aug 31 – Brighton – Ryan Hunsinger NP. Sept 12 – Ohsweken – Jason Barney & Dustin Daggett (NBTN) NP. Sept 13 – Ohsweken – Wayne Johnson (CSCN) NP. Oct 18 – Brockville – Rick Wilson (ESS/SOS Challenge)

2007 Season Winners

  1. May 12 – Brighton – Rick Wilson
  2. May 18 – Ohsweken – Rick Wilson
  3. June 8 – Ohsweken – RAIN
  4. June 9 – Brighton – Rick Wilson
  5. June 23 – South Buxton – Rick Wilson
  6. July 7 – Brighton – Joe Middlemiss
  7. July 15 – South Buxton – Kevin Job
  8. August 4 – South Buxton – Adam West
  9. August 10 – Ohsweken – Keith Dempster
  10. August 11 – Brighton – Kevin Job
  11. September 1 – Brighton – Dick Mahoney
  12. September 2 – Brighton – Joe Middlemiss
  13. September 7 – Ohsweken – Kyle Patrick NP. September 14 – Ohsweken – RAIN (NBTN) NP. September 15 – Ohsweken – Steve Poirier (CSCN)

2006 Season Winners

  1. May 6 – Brighton – Glenn Styres
  2. May 19 – Ohsweken – RAIN
  3. May 21 – Humberstone – Rick Wilson
  4. June 9 – Ohsweken – Chuck Hebing
  5. June 10 – Brighton – Rick Wilson
  6. June 18 – Humberstone – Kevin Job
  7. July 8 – Brighton – Tim Phillips
  8. July 15 – South Buxton – John Riegling
  9. July 28 – Ohsweken – Fred Cade
  10. August 11 – Ohsweken – John Riegling
  11. August 12 – Brighton – Rick Wilson
  12. August 20 – Humberstone – Ken Swan
  13. August 26 – South Buxton – Dick Mahoney
  14. September 2 – Brighton – RAIN
  15. September 3 – Brighton – RAIN
  16. September 8– Ohsweken – Adam West NP. September 15 – Ohsweken – Kyle Patrick & Justin Barger (NBN) NP. September 16 – Ohsweken – Steve Poirier (CSCN)

2005 Season Winners

  1. May 7 – Brighton – Adam West
  2. May 20 – Ohsweken – Glenn Styres
  3. May 22 – Humberstone – Kyle Patrick
  4. May 27 –Ohsweken – Glenn Styres
  5. June 10 – Ohsweken – Glenn Styres
  6. June 11 – Brighton – Kyle Wilson
  7. June 18 – South Buxton – Kyle Patrick
  8. July 8 – Ohsweken – Adam West
  9. July 9 – Brighton – Glenn Styres
  10. July 22 – Ohsweken – Chuck Hebing
  11. July 23 – South Buxton – Jim Porter
  12. July 30 – Brighton – Rick Wilson
  13. August 12 – Ohsweken – RAIN NP. August 20 – I-96 – Bryan Howland NP. August 26 – Ohsweken – Dustin Daggett
  14. September 3 – Brighton – Glenn Styres
  15. September 4 – Brighton – Glenn Styres PPD. September 16 – Ohsweken – RAIN NP. September 17 – Ohsweken – Kenny Jacobs (CSCN)
  16. September 18 – Ohsweken – Glenn Styres (rescheduled from September 16)

2004 Season Winners

  1. May 1 – Brighton – Cody Geldart
  2. May 14 – Ohsweken – Glenn Styres
  3. May 28 – Ohsweken – Keith Dempster
  4. June 4 – Ohsweken – John Riegling
  5. June 5 – Brighton – Cody Geldart
  6. July 9 – Ohsweken – Cody Geldart
  7. July 10 – Brighton – Kyle Patrick
  8. July 24 – South Buxton – John Riegling
  9. July 30 – Ohsweken – Bob Crawford PPD. July 31 – Brighton – RAIN NP. August 7 – Knoxville – David Hesmer NP. August 8 – Knoxville – Loren Langerud PPD. August 13 – Ohsweken – RAIN
  10. August 14 – Brighton – Glenn Styres (rescheduled from July 31)
  11. August 27 – Ohsweken – Cody Geldart (rescheduled from August 13)
  12. August 27 – Ohsweken – Dustin Daggett
  13. September 4 – Brighton – Cody Geldart
  14. September 5 – Brighton – Rick Wilson NP. September 10 – Black Rock – Midge Miller, Dave McGough, & Curt Michael NP. September 11 – Black Rock – Trevor Lewis
  15. September 18 – Ohsweken – Nick Mulheim (CSCC)

2003 Season Winners

  1. May 3 – Brighton – Kyle Wilson 2.May 18 – Gasport – Billy Krull
  2. June 7 – Brighton – Warren Mahoney
  3. June 27 – Ohsweken – Mike Lauterborn
  4. June 28 – Merrittville – Rick Wilson
  5. July 6 – Gasport – Glenn Styres
  6. July 11 – Ohsweken – Glenn Styres
  7. July 12 – Brighton – Keith Dempster
  8. August 8 – Ohsweken – Mike Lauterborn
  9. August 9 – Brighton – Keith Dempster
  10. August 16 – Merrittville – Warren Mahoney
  11. August 22 – Ohsweken – Keith Dempster
  12. August 30 – Brighton – Glenn Styres
  13. August 31 – Brighton – Rick Wilson
  14. September 5 – Ransomville – Glenn Styres
  15. September 12 – Ohsweken – Mark Schulz
  16. September 27 – Ohsweken – Keith Dempster (CSCC)

2002 Season Winners

  1. May 4 – Brighton – Rick Wilson 2.May 17 – Ohsweken – Ryan Coniam
  2. June 1 – Brighton – Billy Krull
  3. June 14 – Ohsweken – Rick Wilson
  4. July 5 – Ransomville – Curt Sherwood
  5. July 12 – Ohsweken – Rick Wilson
  6. July 13 – Brighton – Kyle Wilson
  7. July 26 – Ohsweken – Rick Wilson
  8. August 3 – Brighton – Rick Wilson
  9. August 9 – Ohsweken – Keith Dempster
  10. August 30 – Ohsweken – Rick Wilson
  11. September 6 – Ransomville – Billy Krull
  12. September 8 – Gasport – Mike Woodring
  13. September 13 – Ohsweken – Erin Crocker
  14. September 21 – Merrittville – Billy Krull
  15. September 28 – Ohsweken – Mike Woodring (CSCC)

2001 Season Winners

  1. May 5 – Brighton – Ryan Coniam
  2. May 18 – Ohsweken – Warren Mahoney
  3. June 15 – Ohsweken – Warren Mahoney
  4. June 16 – Brighton – Keith Dempster
  5. June 29 – Ransomville – George Ely
  6. July 6 – Ohsweken – Tim Phillips
  7. July 14 – Brighton – Keith Dempster
  8. July 20 – Ohsweken – Keith Dempster
  9. August 3 – Ohsweken – Warren Mahoney
  10. August 4 – Brighton – Keith Dempster
  11. August 18 – Merrittville – Rick Wilson
  12. September 1 – Brighton – Mike Galadja
  13. September 7 – Ransomville – Dick Mahoney
  14. September 14 – Ohsweken – Rick Wilson
  15. September 29 – Ohsweken – Mike Woodring (CSCC)

2000 Season Winners

  1. May 6 – Brighton – Keith Dempster
  2. June 2 – Ohsweken – Mike Galadja
  3. June 10 – Brighton – Ryan Coniam
  4. June 16 – Ohsweken – Garry Evans
  5. June 30 – Ransomville – Warren Mahoney
  6. July 21 – Ohsweken – Keith Dempster
  7. August 4 – Ohsweken – Keith Dempster
  8. August 12 – Brighton – Warren Mahoney
  9. September 1 – Ohsweken – Warren Mahoney
  10. September 2 – Brighton – Warren Mahoney
  11. September 8 – Ransomville – Keith Dempster
  12. September 30 – Ohsweken – Mike Woodring (CSCC)

1999 Season Winners

  1. May 21 – Ohsweken – Jerry Whitney
  2. June 4 – Ransomville – Tom Huppunen
  3. June 5 – Brighton – Mike Ling
  4. Jun0e 18 – Ohsweken – John Riegling
  5. July 3 – South Buxton – Joel Lehman
  6. July 9 – Ohsweken – John Riegling
  7. July 10 – Brighton – Joel Lehman
  8. August 7 – Brighton – Rick Wilson
  9. August 20 – Ohsweken – Bob Mesmer
  10. September 3 – Ohsweken – Tom Huppunen
  11. September 4 – Brighton – Joel Lehman
  12. September 25 – Ohsweken – Tom Huppunen (CSCC)

1998 Season Winners

  1. May 2 – South Buxton – Joel Lehman
  2. May 23 – South Buxton – Mike Ling
  3. June 6 – Brighton – Joel Lehman
  4. July 11 – Brighton – Joel Lehman
  5. July 18 – South Buxton – Mike Ling
  6. July 31 – Ohsweken – Mike Ling
  7. August 1 – South Buxton – Jerry Whitney
  8. August 8 – Brighton – Mike Stelter
  9. August 22 – South Buxton – Mike Ling
  10. August 28 – Ohsweken – Mike Ling
  11. September 5 – South Buxton – Garry Evans
  12. September 18 – Ohsweken – Mike Stelter
  13. September 25 – Brighton – Mike Stelter

1997 Season Winners

  1. May 17 – South Buxton – Jerry Whitney
  2. June 28 – South Buxton – Larry Atkinson
  3. July 19 – Brighton – John Brutcher
  4. August 2 – South Buxton – Mike Ling
  5. August 16 – Brighton – Bill Henderson
  6. September 20 – South Buxton – Mike Ling

1996 Season Winners

  1. May 18 – South Buxton – Jerry Whitney
  2. June 16 – Ohsweken – Jerry Whitney
  3. June 29 – South Buxton – Steve Irwin
  4. June 30 – Ohsweken – Jerry Whitney
  5. August 3 – South Buxton – John Naida
  6. August 31 – South Buxton – Mark Broughman







Tammy 10
Nitro 54
Ackland Insurance
Trailer Pros
Creative Edge
National Sprint Car HOF
Inside Track
Image Factor